CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D80055

Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny, Esq.

Global Customs & Trade Specialists, Inc.

Milltown Office Park-Suite B-202

Brewster, New York 10509

RE: The tariff classification of Men's Manicure Sets from Korea.

Dear Ms. Cerny:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998 you requested, on behalf of your client The W.E. Bassett Company, a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of Men's Manicure Sets were submitted.

Product No. T63 ("Men's Deluxe Manicure Set") includes a Nail clipper, a Toenail clipper, a Manicure knife/bottle opener and a Sapphire nail file packaged in a Zippered vinyl case. specially designed to hold the implements.

Product No. T65 ("Men's Leather Manicure Set") includes a Nail clipper, a Toenail clipper, a Manicure knife/bottle opener, a Sapphire nail file, tweezers, a Cuticle remover and a Nail cleaner packaged in a Leather zippered case.

Product No. 800A ("Men's Manicure Set") includes a Nail clipper, a Toenail clipper, a Three blade knife combination (folding blade with manicure knife, curved nail cleaner, and straight nail cleaner/multi functional opener), Slant tweezers, Blunt tweezers and a Folding nail file packaged in a Vinyl two-

piece case.

The applicable subheading for the ("Men's Deluxe Manicure Set") and the ("Men's Manicure Set") will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, leather cases or other containers of types sold therewith in retail sales: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ("Men's Leather Manicure Set") will be 8214.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, leather cases or containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales: In leather containers. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division